Privacy

BS Security Breda, located at Dorsvlegel 10 Breda 4822 AR, is responsible for the processing of personal details as described in this privacy declaration.

Contact details

www.alarm-beveiliging.nl

Dorsvlegel 10

Breda 4822 AR

0765422115

Personal details processed by us

BS Security processes your personal details as you use our services and/or because you provide them to us.

Below is an overview of the personal details that we process:

  • Forename and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal details you actively share with us through the creation of a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Details about your search behavior across different website (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Bank account number

Specific and/or sensitive personal details that we process

It is not the intention of our website and/or service to collect data about visitors to our website who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. We cannot, however, check that a visitor to the website actually is over the age of 16. We advise parents and guardians to be aware of their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected without parental consent. If you think we have collected information about a minor without permission, get in touch with us via info@bssecurity.nl and we will delete this information.

For which purposes and on what basis we process personal details

BS Security processes your personal details for the following purposes:

– Processing of payments

– In order to be able to call or e-mail you when this is necessary in carrying out our services

– To deliver goods and services to you

– BS Security also processes personal details when this is required by law, such as information we need to do our tax returns.

Automated decisions

BS Security does not make decisions based on automated processing that can have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This entails decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention (a BS Security employee, for example). BS Security uses the following computer programs or systems:

Database software with information about customers and details about visitors to the website.

BS Security does not keep personal details for longer than is strictly necessary in order to carry out the tasks for which they are collected.

Categories of personal details:

Personalia

Address

The sharing of information with third parties

BS Security only shares information with third parties if it is necessary in order to carry out our work for you or if it is required by law.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

BS Security only uses technical and functional cookies, and cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved to your computer, tablet or phone after the first visit to a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the operation of the website and for user experience. They ensure that the website works well and that your preferences are remembered. In this way we can optimize our website as well. You can disable cookies by making sure that your internet browser no longer saves them. In addition, you can delete previously saved cookies via your browser’s settings.

Viewing, changing or deleting information

You are within your rights to view, change or delete your personal details. You also have the right to revoke permission for the processing of information by BS Security Breda, or to challenge the passing on of personal details. This means that you can request us to send you a computer file detailing what information we have about you or about a said organization.

You can request the viewing, correction, deletion and passing on of personal details, revoke your permission or oppose the processing of your details by sending a message to info@bssecurity.nl

 

 

In order to be sure that it is you that is requesting one of these services, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Black-out the photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and social security (BSN) number. This is to protect your privacy. We will get back to you as soon as possible, but certainly within four weeks.

BS Security Breda would like to inform you of the possibility to make a complaint to “de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” that is in charge of privacy-related issues like these. You can do this via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

BS Security takes the protection of your personal information seriously and takes the necessary steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized changes. If you are under the impression that your information is not well protected or if there are signs of misuse, get in touch with our customer service via info@bssecurity.nl